Murder: Texas Penal Code §19.02
[…] Subsection (b)(4) was added in 2023 by the 88th Texas Legislature.[2] This is what is known as the Fentanyl Murder law.

How can you defend against a murder or manslaughter charge?

There are two statutory defenses in Section 19.02. Subsection (d) provides that “at the punishment stage of a trial, the defendant may raise the issue as to whether he caused the death under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause. If the defendant proves the issue in the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the second degree.” Subsection (e), added in 2023 by the 88th Texas Legislature provides a defense to the prosecution of the Fentanyl Murder law “that the actor’s conduct in manufacturing or delivering the controlled substance was authorized under Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, or other state or federal law.”