FAQs about the
[…] This secure detention facility is described in the Family Code and is basically a state (public or private) juvenile detention center or juvenile jail.[2]
The fourth category of custody in the Escape offense applies specifically to juveniles who are in the custody of a probation officer after they have violated an order from a court. This applies only to a person who has already violated an order from a juvenile court.
What exactly does the word “escape” mean in the statute?
The term ‘escape’ is defined in Section 38.01[3] to mean “unauthorized departure from custody or failure to return to custody following temporary leave for a specific purpose or limited period or leave that is part of an intermittent sentence, but does not include a violation of conditions of community supervision or parole other than conditions that impose a period of confinement in a secure correctional facility.”
In short, this broad definition covers any sort of ‘departure’ that is not authorized. If a police officer were to tell a person in their custody to go into a house and wait there, they are not committing the crime of escape because they are authorized for departure.