Harassment: Texas Penal Code §42.07
[…] What level of crime is Harassment in Texas?

The Penal Code classifies Harassment as either a Class A misdemeanor or Class B misdemeanor, depending on the circumstances.

Learn more about the penalty range for this offense in the section above.


^1. Texas Penal Code §42.07. This law is current as of 2024.^2. SB 530, 87th Legislature, Section 1^3. SB 530, 87th Legislature, Sections 2 & 3^4. This version was enacted by HB 2715, 88th Legislature, Section 7^5. This version was enacted by HB 1427, 88th Legislature, Section 1^6. HB 2715, 88th Legislature, Section 7^7. Texas Penal Code §42.07(b)(3) – “Obscene” means “containing a patently offensive description of or a solicitation to commit an ultimate sex act, including sexual intercourse, masturbation, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anilingus, or a description of an excretory function.”^8. Texas Penal Code §42.07(b)(1), as amended by SB 179, 85th Legislature, Section 13^9. See Code of Criminal Procedure 12.02(a)^10. Texas Penal Code §42.07(c)(2), as enacted by SB 179, 85th Legislature, Section 14, and amended by SB 530, 87th Legislature, Section 1^11. See Chapter 42, Texas Code