YOU ARE ELIGIBLE FOR AN EXPUNCTION IN TEXAS UNDER THESE RULES:
[…] This circumstance is, like the Pardon Expunction, one of the exceedingly rare expunction eligibility scenarios available after a conviction.
UCW Conviction prior to September 1, 2021
In 2021, the legislature created a law that allows for expunctions of certain Unlawful Carrying Weapons (UCW) convictions for offenses committed before September 1, 2021.[6]
This new law creates an expunction eligibility scenario only for earlier violations of Penal Code Section 46.02(a), which prohibited all instances of intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carrying a handgun except under certain circumstances. Prior to September 1, 2021, the law said: “a person commits an offense if the person: intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun … and is not: (A) on the person’s own premises or premises under the person’s control; or (B) inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person’s control.” After September 1, 2021, this law no longer applied to people over 21 years old who have not been convicted of an offense under Section 22.01(a)(1), 22.05, 22.07, or 42.01(a)(7) or (8) committed in the five-year period preceding the date the instant offense was committed.