YOU ARE ELIGIBLE FOR AN EXPUNCTION IN TEXAS UNDER THESE RULES:
[…] Note that under this category, you are eligible even if you have been charged or indicted.
Your name was Falsely Used
Finally, if someone falsely used your name without your consent, you are entitled to an expunction.[14]
What does “presented” mean?
Because certain expunction eligibility scenarios hinge on when an indictment or information has been “presented,” it is important to understand what that means. Article 12.06 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure defines a felony indictment as being Presented when “it has been duly acted upon by the grand jury and received by the court.” Article 12.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure defines a misdemeanor information as being presented when “it has been filed by the proper officer in the proper court.
How to know if you are eligible for an Expunction in Texas: Exceptions to Expunction Eligibility