Are You Looking for the Best Navarro County Indecency With a Child Attorney?
[…] What happens at a Navarro County arraignment?
At your arraignment, a Navarro County judge will hear your plea of not guilty. In Navarro County, you may not have an attorney at your initial arraignment. However, the court will not hear a guilty plea prior to your being represented by counsel. In addition, the court may also set bail and bond conditions if you have not already received them.
If the police have arrested you for Indecency With a Child, then Texas Code of Criminal Procedure §17.40 requires Navarro County judges to “impose any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community” to secure your attendance at trial. If the state alleges that you violated those bond conditions, then the Navarro County Sheriff’s Office can immediately return you to custody. Accordingly, judges have very broad power in determining bail conditions and bond amounts.