Are You Looking for the Best Collin County Money Laundering Attorney?
[…] If you have a good reason to travel, courts will usually allow you to do so.
What happens at a Collin County arraignment?
At your arraignment, a Collin County judge will hear your plea of not guilty. In Collin County, you may not have an attorney at your initial arraignment. However, the court will not hear a guilty plea prior to your being represented by counsel. In addition, the court may also set bail and bond conditions if you have not already received them.
If the police have arrested you for Money Laundering, then Texas Code of Criminal Procedure §17.40 requires Collin County judges to “impose any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community” to secure your attendance at trial. If the state alleges that you violated those bond conditions, then the Collin County Sheriff’s Office can immediately return you to custody. Accordingly, judges have very broad power in determining bail conditions and bond amounts.