Occupational Driver’s License Law
[…] ^11. Texas Transportation Code Section 521.244(e)

(e) A person convicted of an offense under Sections 49.04-49.08, Penal Code, who is restricted to the operation of a motor vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device is entitled to receive an occupational license without a finding that an essential need exists for that person, provided that the person shows:

(1) evidence of financial responsibility under Chapter 601; and

(2) proof the person has had an ignition interlock device installed on each motor vehicle owned or operated by the person.

^12 Texas Transportation Code Section 521.244(a) – “The judge who hears the petition shall sign an order finding whether an essential need exists.”^13. Texas Transportation Code Section 521.244(b)^14. Texas Transportation Code Section 521.242(a)