Are You Looking for the Best Parker County Assault Attorney?
[…] If you have a good reason to travel, courts will usually allow you to do so.
What happens at a Parker County arraignment?
At your arraignment, a Parker County judge will hear your plea of not guilty. In Parker County, you may not have an attorney at your initial arraignment. However, the court will not hear a guilty plea prior to your being represented by counsel. In addition, the court may also set bail and bond conditions if you have not already received them.
If the police have arrested you for Assault, then Texas Code of Criminal Procedure §17.40 requires Parker County judges to “impose any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community” to secure your attendance at trial. If the state alleges that you violated those bond conditions, then the Parker County Sheriff’s Office can immediately return you to custody. Accordingly, judges have very broad power in determining bail conditions and bond amounts.