Failure to Report Child Abuse or Neglect: Texas Family Code §261.109
[…] The statute creates two ways to commit the offense. First, subsection (a) applies to any person required to make a report under Section 261.101(a), which applies to anyone who has “reasonable cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect.”[2]

Second, subsection (a-1) applies to a professional as defined by Section 261.101(b), which provides that a professional “means an individual who is licensed or certified by the state or who is an employee of a facility licensed, certified, or operated by the state and who, in the normal course of official duties or duties for which a license or certification is required, has direct contact with children.”[3] Professionals, according to the statutory definition, include teachers, nurses, doctors, day-care employees, employees of a clinic or health care facility that provides reproductive services, juvenile probation officers, and juvenile detention or correctional officers.[4]