FAQs about the
[…] The Penal Code classifies the Texas Prohibited Substances and Items in Correctional Facility law under Title 8 “Offenses Against Public Administration,” Chapter 38 “Obstructing Governmental Operation.” Learn more about the Texas offense of Prohibited Substances and Items in Correctional Facility below.
What is the current Texas law about Prohibited Substances and Items in Correctional Facility?
AV Preeminent Texas lawyer Paul Saputo provides the current law defining Prohibited Substances and Items in Correctional Facility in Penal Code Section §38.11, as follows:[1]
(a) A person commits an offense if the person provides, or possesses with the intent to provide:
(1) an alcoholic beverage, controlled substance, or dangerous drug to a person in the custody of a correctional facility or residing in a civil commitment facility, except on the prescription of a practitioner;
(2) a deadly weapon to a person in the custody of a correctional facility or residing in a civil commitment facility;
(3) a cellular telephone or other wireless communications device or a component of one of those devices to a person in the custody of a correctional facility;
(4) money to a person confined in a correctional facility; or
(5) a cigarette or tobacco product to a person confined in a correctional facility, except that if the facility is a local jail regulated by the Commission on Jail Standards, the person commits an offense only if providing the cigarette or tobacco product violates a rule or regulation adopted by the sheriff or jail administrator that:
(A) prohibits the possession of a cigarette or tobacco product by a person confined in the jail; or
(B) places restrictions on:
(i) the possession of a cigarette or tobacco product by a person confined in the jail; or
(ii) the manner in which a cigarette or tobacco product may be provided to a person confined in the jail.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person takes an alcoholic beverage, controlled substance, or dangerous drug into a correctional facility or civil commitment facility.
(c) A person commits an offense if the person takes a controlled substance or dangerous drug on property owned, used, or controlled by a correctional facility or civil commitment facility.
(d) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) possesses an alcoholic beverage, controlled substance, or dangerous drug while in a correctional facility or civil commitment facility or on property owned, used, or controlled by a correctional facility or civil commitment facility; or