PROHIBITED WEAPONS ATTORNEY FAQs
[…] Legal References:
^1. Texas Penal Code §46.05^2. H.B. 913, 85th Texas Legislature, Section 2^3. H.B. 913, 85th Texas Legislature, Section 2^4. H.B. 446, 86th Texas Legislature, Section 2^5. H.B. 957, 87th Texas Legislature, Section 2, effective September 1, 2021^6. Texas Penal Code §46.05(b)^7. Texas Penal Code §46.05(d)^8. Texas Penal Code §46.05(f). A “security officer” is defined in Penal Code Section 46.05(g) as “a commissioned security officer as defined by Section 1702.002, Occupations Code, or a noncommissioned security officer registered under Section 1702.221, Occupations Code.”^9. Texas Penal Code §46.01(a)(18), as created by House Bill 913, 85th Texas Legislature, Section 1, effective September 1, 2017^10. Texas Penal Code Section 46.05(e), as amended by HB 446, 86th Texas Legislative Session^11. Texas Penal Code §46.05(e)^12 Texas Penal Code §46.05(e)^13. Texas Penal