Prohibition on Purchase and Sale of Adult Stem Cells for Certain Investigational Treatments: Texas Penal Code §48.04
[…] The current Texas law defines the offense of Prohibition on Purchase and Sale of Adult Stem Cells for Certain Investigational Treatments in Penal Code Section §48.04 as follows:[1]

(b) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly offers to buy, offers to sell, acquires, receives, sells, or otherwise transfers any adult stem cells for valuable consideration for use in an investigational stem cell treatment.

This law was created by the 85th Texas Legislature in 2017 and was codified at Section 48.04 in the Texas Penal Code.[2] The bills that passed in the legislature that year created an entire regulatory system regarding adult stem cell research and took effect September 1, 2017.[3]

“Adult stem cell” is defined as “an undifferentiated cell that is: (A) found in differentiated tissue; and (B) able to renew itself and differentiate to yield all or nearly all of the specialized cell types of the tissue from which the cell originated.”[4]