RESISTING ARREST, SEARCH, OR TRANSPORTATION ATTORNEY FAQs
[…] - When are you free to leave the police if you are being questioned, interrogated or detained?
- What is the punishment for Evading Arrest Or Detention?
- What is the current Texas law about Evading Arrest Or Detention?
Resisting Arrest, Search, or Transportation is closely related to the offense of Evading Arrest or Detention, but Evading Arrest or Detention does not require the state to prove use of force.
Have you been charged with Resisting Arrest, Search, or Transportation? Book a consultation to discuss legal representation with criminal defense attorney Paul Saputo today.
Note that Section 545.421 of the Texas Transportation Code specifies an entirely separate offense for the scenario in which someone “operates a motor vehicle and willfully fails or refuses to bring the vehicle to a stop or flees, or attempts to elude, a pursuing police vehicle when given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop.”
What is the current Texas law about Resisting Arrest?
The current Texas law defines the offense of Resisting Arrest, Search, or Transportation in Penal Code Section §38.03 as follows:[1]