Theft of Service: Texas Penal Code §31.04
[…] The Penal Code classifies the Texas Theft of Service law under Title 7 “Offenses Against Property,” Chapter 31 “Theft.” Learn more about the Texas offense of Theft of Service below.

What is the current Texas law about Theft of Service?

Texas law currently defines the offense of Theft of Service in Penal Code Section §31.04 as follows:[1]

(a) A person commits theft of service if, with intent to avoid payment for service that the actor knows is provided only for compensation:

(1) the actor intentionally or knowingly secures performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token;

(2) having control over the disposition of services of another to which the actor is not entitled, the actor intentionally or knowingly diverts the other’s services to the actor’s own benefit or to the benefit of another not entitled to the services;

(3) having control of personal property under a written rental agreement, the actor holds the property beyond the expiration of the rental period without the effective consent of the owner of the property, thereby depriving the owner of the property of its use in further rentals; or

(4) the actor intentionally or knowingly secures the performance of the service by agreeing to provide compensation and, after the service is rendered, fails to make full payment after receiving notice demanding payment.

This law has numerous technical provisions related to presumptions and notices. Subection (b) deals with presumptions related to the intent to avoid payment.