FAQs about the
[…] How are deep fake videos defined in this Texas Elections Code statute?
Deep fake videos are defined as videos “created with the intent to deceive, that appears to depict a real person performing an action that did not occur in reality.”[4] The statute limits the applicability of this definition to this particular statute only.
What are deep fake videos under Texas law?
Texas law defines “deep fake videos” under §255.004 of the Elections Code as videos “created with the intent to deceive, that appears to depict a real person performing an action that did not occur in reality.”[5]
How can I be charged with a True Source of Communication offense in Texas?
You can be charged with a violation of True Source of Communication in Texas if the state’s attorneys believe that each of the elements of §255.004 as described in the section above have been met.