Unlawful Restraint: Texas Penal Code §20.02
[…] (2) the actor was a relative of the child; and
(3) the actor’s sole intent was to assume lawful control of the child.

The second set of conditions is in Texas Penal Code Section 20.02(e):

(1) the person restrained was a child who is 14 years of age or older and younger than 17 years of age;
(2) the actor does not restrain the child by force, intimidation, or deception; and
(3) the actor is not more than three years older than the child.

What exactly does it mean to “restrain” somebody?

The term “restraint” is defined under Section 20.01(1) of the Texas Penal Code as “restrict[ing] a person’s movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person’s liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person.” This means that you do not have to physically touch someone in order to restrict their movements. Locking someone in a room would also be considered a restraint. In fact, physical action might not be necessary at all to restrict someone.