Are You Looking for the Best Kaufman County Possession of Child Pornography Attorney?
[…] What happens at a Kaufman County arraignment?
At your arraignment, a Kaufman County judge will hear your plea of not guilty. In Kaufman County, you may not have an attorney at your initial arraignment. However, the court will not hear a guilty plea prior to your being represented by counsel. In addition, the court may also set bail and bond conditions if you have not already received them.
If the police have arrested you for Possession of Child Pornography, then Texas Code of Criminal Procedure §17.40 requires Kaufman County judges to “impose any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community” to secure your attendance at trial. If the state alleges that you violated those bond conditions, then the Kaufman County Sheriff’s Office can immediately return you to custody. Accordingly, judges have very broad power in determining bail conditions and bond amounts.