The Texas Driving While Intoxicated law (also known as DWI), makes it illegal to operate a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated.
[…] What level of crime is DWI in Texas?
The Penal Code classifies DWI as a Class B misdemeanor, unless the state alleges that your BAC met or exceeded 0.15, in which case the code classifies the offense as a Class A misdemeanor. Additionally, the state may seek a repeat DWI enhancement to a Class A misdemeanor for DWI 2nd convictions, and to the felony level for third or subsequent DWI convictions.
Learn more about the penalty range for this offense in the section above.
Legal References:
^1. Texas Penal Code §49.04. This law is current as of 2024.^2. Texas Penal Code §49.01(2) – “‘Intoxicated’ means: (A) not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body; or (B) having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.”^3. Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code, Title 4 §106.01^4. Texas Penal Code 32.34(a), cross-referenced from Texas Penal Code §49.01(3).^5. Code of Criminal Procedure 12.02(a)^6. See Code of Criminal Procedure 12.01(9)^7. Texas Penal Code §49.04(b)^8. Texas Penal Code §49.04(c)^9. Texas Penal Code