FAQs about the
[…] (2) the person knows that the material depicts the child as described by Subdivision (1).
(e) A person commits an offense if:
(1) the person knowingly or intentionally promotes or possesses with intent to promote material described by Subsection (a)(1); and
(2) the person knows that the material depicts the child as described by Subsection (a)(1).
Section 43.26(b)(1) specifies that “promote” has the meaning assigned by Section 43.25.[2] The statute also provides a definition for “visual material.”[3]
What is “sexual conduct” under Texas Law
“Sexual Conduct” is defined as “sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sado-masochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola.”[4] Note that the definition is not comprehensive because it uses the word “includes” without saying or implying that the list is complete.