Evading Arrest or Detention: Texas Penal Code §38.04
[…] (A) another suffers death as a direct result of an attempt by the officer from whom the actor is fleeing to apprehend the actor while the actor is in flight; or

(B) another suffers serious bodily injury as a direct result of the actor’s use of a tire deflation device while the actor is in flight.

Amendments effective in 2024

In 2024, the legislature amended the penalty provisions of this statute, effective February 4, 2024. The legislature created a new enhancment for cases in which the state can prove that you “committed the offense in the course of committing an offense under Section 20.05(a)(2).”[7]

Section 20.05(a)(2) refers to the version of the Smuggling of Persons offense committed when the state can prove that you “encouraged or induced a person to enter or remain in this country in violation of federal law by concealing, harboring, or shielding that person from detection.”

Can you get probation for Evading Arrest in Texas?

The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure allows both judges and juries to grant probation for Evading Arrest, and judges are also allowed to accept deferred adjudication plea deals.[8]