Injury to a Child, Elderly Individual, or Disabled Individual: Texas Penal Code §22.04
[…] (4) the dispensation of a drug in accordance with law or administration of a drug prescribed in accordance with law.

^7. Under Texas Penal Code §22.04(i)(2), a caretaker can also refer to a stepparent.^8. Under Texas Penal Code §22.04(j), notification to a parent or the Department of Family and Protective Services must be in writing and contain the child’s name and address and the date that the care was discontinued. If the notification does not have these three pieces of information, the notice is not considered to be effective.^9. Texas Penal Code §22.04(l)(1) – “It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section: (1) that the act or omission was based on treatment in accordance with the tenets and practices of a recognized religious method of healing with a generally accepted record of efficacy.”^10. Code of Criminal Procedure 12.01(6)(B)^11. Art. 42A.054(a)(10), Texas Code of Criminal Procedure^12. Art. 42A.056, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure^13. See Art. 42A.102(b), Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.^14. Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 62.001


Arrested or Charged With a Crime?