Jugging: Texas Penal Code §29.04
[…] What is the penalty for a Texas Jugging offense?

By default, Jugging is a state jail felony.[7] However, the offense can be enhanced to a third degree felony if, during the commission of the offense, the actor also commits Burglary of Vehicles,[8] and it can be enhanced to a first degree felony if the actor also commits Robbery.[9]

What is a “criminal instrument”?

The Jugging statute borrows its defintion of “criminal instrument” from Section 16.01 of the Penal Code, Unlawful Use of Criminal Instrument or Mechanical Security Device.[10]

Section 16.01 defines “criminal instrument” as “anything, the possession, manufacture, or sale of which is not otherwise an offense, that is specially designed, made, or adapted for use in the commission of an offense.”[11]

How can I be charged with a Jugging offense in Texas?

You can be charged with Jugging in Texas if the state’s attorneys believe that each of the elements of §29.04(a), as described in the section above, have been met.

What is the statute of limitations for Jugging in Texas?