FAQs about the
[…] What level of crime is Smuggling of Persons in Texas?
The Penal Code classifies the punishment for Smuggling of Persons as a first, second, or third degree felony, depending on the circumstances, all with a minimum term of confinement of ten years, except under certain circumstances.
Learn more about the penalty range for this offense in the section above.
Legal References:
^1. Texas Penal Code §20.05. This law is current as of 2024.^2. Texas Penal Code §20.01(2)(A) – “‘Abduct’ means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by: (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found.”^3. See Code of Criminal Procedure 12.01(9)^4. Those “certain cirumstances” are defined in Texas Penal Code §20.05(b-1)&(b-2), as amended by SB 4, 88th Texas Legislature (SS-3) as follows: