Unlawful Carrying Weapons (“UCW”): Texas Penal Code §46.02
[…] • Section 46.15(d) exempts a “public security officer employed by the adjutant general” from prohibitions on the carrying of a firearm or a club (the club exemption was repealed by HB 446, 86th Texas Legislature, effective September 1, 2019 because “clubs” were removed from the UCW offense by the same bill, so the exemption was no longer necessary)
  • Section 46.15(e) exempts the carrying of a bowie knife or sword in a “historical demonstration or in a ceremony” (and beginning September 1, 2017, pursuant to H.B. 1935, this exemption will be extended to all location-restricted knives)
  • Section 46.15(j) exempts people who carry a handgun in a “historical reenactment performed in accordance with the rules of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission”

How does UCW interact with my CHL or CCL?