The Texas Disorderly Conduct law generally prohibits actions that disturb or upset the ‘general order’ of the public.
[…] What level of crime is Disorderly Conduct in Texas?
The Penal Code classifies Disorderly Conduct as either a Class C misdemeanor or Class B misdemeanor, depending on the circumstances.
Learn more about the penalty range for this offense in the section above.
Legal References:
^1. Texas Penal Code §42.01. This law is current as of 2024.^2. Texas Penal Code §42.01(e) – “It is a defense to prosecution for an offense under Subsection (a)(7) or (9) that the person who discharged the firearm had a reasonable fear of bodily injury to the person or to another by a dangerous wild animal as defined by Section 822.101, Health and Safety Code.”^3. Texas Penal Code §42.01(b) – “It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(4) that the actor had significant provocation for his abusive or threatening conduct.”^4. Texas Penal Code §42.01(e-1), as enacted by HB 3065, 88th Legislature, Section 3^5. Texas Penal Code §42.01(g) – “Noise arising from space flight activities, as defined by Section 100A.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, if lawfully conducted, does not constitute “unreasonable noise” for purposes of this section.”^6. Texas Penal Code §42.01(f) – “Subsections (a)(1), (2), (3), (5), and (6) do not apply to a person who, at the time the person engaged in conduct prohibited under the applicable subdivision, was a student younger than 12 years of age, and the prohibited conduct occurred at a public school campus during regular school hours.”^7. See Code of Criminal Procedure 12.02(a)^8. The two exceptions are Texas Penal Code §42.01(a)(7) (“discharges a firearm in a public place other than a public road or a sport shooting range, as defined by Section 250.001, Local Government Code”) and Texas Penal Code §42.01(a)(8) (“displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm”). See Texas Penal Code Section 42.01(d) – “An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor unless committed under Subsection (a)(7) or (a)(8), in which event it is a Class B misdemeanor.”^9. See Chapter 42, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Art. 42A.054, Art. 42A.056, Art. 42A.102 .^10. Art. 42A.054(b), Texas Code of Criminal Procedure