When can the police arrest you for a traffic violation in Texas?
[…] Possession by a person of one or more open containers in a single criminal episode is a single offense.”8 Texas Transportation Code Section 545.413(d) – “An offense under Subsection (a) is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $25 or more than $50. An offense under Subsection (b) is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $100 or more than $200.”


Arrested or Charged With a Crime?

Exit mobile version