When can the police arrest you for a traffic violation in Texas?
[…] The conjunctive “and” is used immediately prior to “the person makes a written promise to appear in court as provided by Section 543.005.” This implies that both the written promise be made and the offense is one on the list in subsection (a)(1) in order for the mandatory written notice in subsection (c) to apply.11 Texas Transportation Code §543.009(b) (“A person who willfully violates a written promise to appear in court, given as provided by this subchapter, commits a misdemeanor regardless of the disposition of the charge on which the person was arrested.”_12 Texas Penal Code §49.031(b) (“A person commits an offense if the person knowingly possesses an open container in a passenger area of a motor vehicle that is located on a public highway, regardless of whether the vehicle is being operated or is stopped or parked.