When can the police arrest you for a traffic violation in Texas?
[…] (a) An officer shall issue a written notice to appear if:

(1) the offense charged is:

(A) speeding;

(B) the use of a wireless communication device under Section 545.4251; or

(C) a violation of the open container law, Section 49.031 49.03, Penal Code; and

(2) the person makes a written promise to appear in court as provided by Section 543.005.

3 Texas Transportation Code §543.004, as amended by H.B. 62, 85th Legislature, Section 3, effective September 1, 2017. Texas Transportation Code §543.004(c) states: “The offenses specified by Subsection (a) are the only offenses for which issuance of a written notice to appear is mandatory.” The list in Subsection (a) is as follows: “(A) speeding; (B) the use of a wireless communication device under Section 545.4251; or (C) a violation of the open container law, Section 49.031, Penal Code”4 Texas Transportation Code §545.4251, created by H.B. 62, 85th Legislature, Section 8, effective September 1, 2017.5 Texas Transportation Code §543.005 (“To secure release, the person arrested must make a written promise to appear in court by signing the written notice prepared by the arresting officer.”)6 Texas Transportation Code §543.0017 Texas Transportation Code §543.004(c)8 Texas Transportation Code §543.004(a)9 Texas Transportation Code §543.004(b) (“If the person is a resident of or is operating a vehicle licensed in a state or country other than this state, Subsection (a) applies only as provided by Chapter 703.”)10 See §543.004(a)(2). The conjunctive “and” is used immediately prior to “the person makes a written promise to appear in court as provided by Section 543.005.” This implies that both the written promise be made and the offense is one on the list in subsection (a)(1) in order for the mandatory written notice in subsection (c) to apply.11 Texas Transportation Code §543.009(b) (“A person who willfully violates a written promise to appear in court, given