INTOXICATION CRIME FAQs
[…] Obviously, this is very similar to a DWI offense, but it is technically a separate statutory offense, an it does not require a “motor vehicle.”
You can also be charged with Flying While Intoxicated under the offense described in Section 49.05 of the Texas Penal Code. Flying While Intoxicated is defined as follows: “A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating an aircraft.”
Assembling or Operating an Amusement Ride While Intoxicated is an offense described in Section 49.065 of the Texas Penal Code as an offense where “a person is intoxicated while operating an amusement ride or while assembling a mobile amusement ride.” Intoxication Assault and Intoxication Manslaughter do not require the operation of a motor vehicle if the person is charged with operating an aircraft, watercraft, or amusement ride while intoxicated.”
What are the new 2019 fines for intoxicated operation of motor vehicle offenses?