INTOXICATION CRIME FAQs
[…] What does the law mean by blood “alcohol concentration”?
For the purposes of DWI charges, alcohol concentration is defined in Texas law as the number of grams of alcohol per:[3]
(A) 210 liters of breath;
(B) 100 milliliters of blood; or
(C) 67 milliliters of urine.
What intoxication offenses do not require the operation of a “motor vehicle“?
Some “drunk driving” offenses do not require the operation of motor vehicles, and some do not even involve ‘driving.” These include Boating While Intoxicated, Flying While Intoxicated and Assembling or Operating an Amusement Ride While Intoxicated.
Section 49.06 of the Texas Penal Code describes Boating while Intoxicated. Boating While Intoxicated is defined as follows: “A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a watercraft.” Obviously, this is very similar to a DWI offense, but it is technically a separate statutory offense, an it does not require a “motor vehicle.”
You can also be charged with Flying While Intoxicated under the offense described in Section 49.05 of the Texas Penal Code.