PLACES WEAPON PROHIBITED ATTORNEY FAQs
[…] The weapons listed in Section 46.05(a) are: explosive weapons, machine guns, short-barrel firearms, firearm silencers, knuckles, armor-piercing ammunition, chemical dispensing devices, zip guns, tire deflation devices and improvised explosive devices.[6] Improvised explosive devices were only added to this list in 2017.[7]
Firearm is defined in Subsection 46.01(3) as “any device designed, made, or adapted to expel a projectile through a barrel by using the energy generated by an explosion or burning substance or any device readily convertible to that use.”[8] The new “location-restricted knives” definition is found in 46.01(6): a “knife with a blade over five and one-half inches.”[9]
Club is defined in Subsection 46.01(1) as “an instrument that is specially designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting serious bodily injury or death by striking a person with the instrument.”[10] This is a very broad definition that includes items like baseball bats and axes.
Who is not covered by the Places Weapons Prohibited offense?