Theft: Texas Penal Code §31.03
[…] This law is current as of 2024.^2. Texas Penal Code §31.01(4)^3. Texas Penal Code §31.01(3)^4. HB 1396, 84th Legislature, Section 10^5. Texas Penal Code §31.03(e), as amended by HB 1396, 84th Legislature, Section 10^6. Texas Penal Code §31.03(e)(5)(C), as amended by HB 1178, 85th Legislature, Section 10^7. Texas Penal Code §31.03(e)(4)(G) and (f-1), as amended by SB 224, 88th Legislature, Section 2.02^8. Texas Penal Code §31.03(f)(1)^9. Texas Penal Code §31.03(f)(2)^10. Texas Penal Code §31.03(f)(3)^11. Texas Penal Code §31.03(f)(4)^12 Texas Penal Code §31.03(f)(5)^13. Texas Penal Code §31.03(f-1), as amended by SB 224, 88th Legislature, Section 2.02^14. “Consent” is not effective if it is induced by deception. See Texas Penal Code §31.01(3)(a). Deception means, among other things, promising performance “that the actor does not intend to perform or knows will not be performed.” Texas Penal Code §31.01(1)(E). See Jacobs v. State, 230 S.W.3d 225, 229 (Tex. App. Houston 14th Dist. 2006).^15. See Coronado v. State, 508 S.W.2d 373, 374 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974).^16. Texas Penal Code §31.01(1)(E); see also Phillips v. State, 640 S.W.2d 293, 294 (Tex. Crim. App.