Are You Looking for the Best Dallas Failure to Identify Attorney?
[…] Keep in mind that the judge will base the decision on a careful evaluation of the facts and circumstances of your case.
What happens at a Dallas arraignment?
At your arraignment, a Dallas judge will hear your plea of not guilty. In Dallas, you may not have an attorney at your initial arraignment. However, the court will not hear a guilty plea prior to your being represented by counsel. In addition, the court may also set bail and bond conditions if you have not already received them.
If the police have arrested you for Failure to Identify, then Texas Code of Criminal Procedure §17.40 requires Dallas judges to “impose any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community” to secure your attendance at trial. If the state alleges that you violated those bond conditions, then the Dallas Sheriff’s Office can immediately return you to custody. Accordingly, judges have very broad power in determining bail conditions and bond amounts.