Are You Looking for the Best Denton Continuous Sexual Abuse Attorney?
[…] What happens at a Denton arraignment?
At your arraignment, a Denton judge will hear your plea of not guilty. In Denton, you may not have an attorney at your initial arraignment. However, the court will not hear a guilty plea prior to your being represented by counsel. In addition, the court may also set bail and bond conditions if you have not already received them.
If the police have arrested you for Continuous Sexual Abuse, then Texas Code of Criminal Procedure §17.40 requires Denton judges to “impose any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community” to secure your attendance at trial. If the state alleges that you violated those bond conditions, then the Denton Sheriff’s Office can immediately return you to custody. Accordingly, judges have very broad power in determining bail conditions and bond amounts.